EB-4 Special Immigrant: Religious Worker

What is and EB-4 Religious Worker Special Immigrant Visa

EB-4 is an employment based immigrant visa for religious workers. To qualify, the applicant must prove: 1) membership of a religious denomination for a minimum of 2 years; 2) they will work at a qualified organization in the U.S.; 3) as a minister or religious professional.

Required Documents

Documents required for a successful EB-4 application include, but are not limited to:

  • Organization’s support letter
  • Confirmation of worker’s employment
  • Evidence of organization’s 501(c)(3) status or qualification for 501(c)(3) status
  • Evidence establishing the religious nature and purpose of the organization
  • Evidence of organization’s ability to compensate the beneficiary
  • Evidence of religious worker’s membership in the religious denomination and prior religious work
  • Proof of worker’s qualification as a minister/religious professional

Interesting Fact

Normally, the EB4 is considered synonymous with the religious worker category, however, there are several other categories of special immigrants that fall under EB4, which include people of the following categories:

  • Armed Forces Member
  • International Organization Employee
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • Broadcaster
  • Physician
  • Afghan/Iraqi translator
  • Afghan/Iraqi who has assisted the U.S. government
  • Panama Canal Employee
  • NATO-6 Nonimmigrant

Attorney Role

The attorney’s role in EB-4 visas is to ensure that the application is submitted in a complete, organized manner, with adequate supporting evidence to maximize the likelihood of a favorable decision. Experience with and knowledge of what the immigration authorities expect from a strong application is essential.

Contact Us

To discuss EB4 religious worker, or other special immigrant worker petitions with an experienced immigration attorney from the American Visa Law Group, feel free click the contact us tab and fill out the inquiry form or call us at 510-500-1155.